NY 850741

APR 23 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 850741

Mr. C. G. Alafita
Sandusky Foundry & Machine Co.
615 West Market Street
Box 5012
Sandusky, Ohio 44871-8012

RE: The tariff classification of a turning and boring lathe from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Alafita:

In your letter dated March 20, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the Model ABD 2000/12000 Turning and Boring Machine is specifically an engine lathe. The lathe will be used for removing metal from cylindrical castings ranging in O.D. size from 29 to 78 inches and up to 472 inches in length. The machine features a special turning carriage and carriage bed with a Siemens CNC Electronic Handwheel (although the overall operation of the lathe is not Computer Numerically Controlled). Other significant features include the moveable upper boring bed, carriage and boring bar, the headstock with faceplate and the steady rest.

The applicable subheading for the ABD 2000/12000 Turning and Boring Machine will be 8458.19.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other horizontal lathes. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport